N178486 August 25, 2011 CLA-2-65:OT:RR:NC:N3:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.2060 Ms. Dena Davis MidWest Gloves and Gear 835 Industrial Road Chillicothe, Mo 64601 RE: The tariff classification of a hat from China. Dear Ms. Davis: In your letter dated August 2, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you. Style TG1248-EA-TA-6 is an outback-style hat made of woven 52 percent cotton/48 percent polyester fabric with mesh fabric between the crown and brim. The hat is not of strip construction and has a 3 ¾ inch brim and a thin adjustable chin strap. The applicable subheading for Style TG1248-EA-6 will be 6505.90.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether lined or trimmed: Other: Other: Of cotton flax or both: Not knitted… headwear of cotton, Other." The rate of duty will be 7.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Praino at (646) 733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division