N177713 August 22, 2011 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.62.0050 Ms. Louise Chevanelle President Formation Douane Louise Chevanelle, Inc. 490 Providence Street Granby, Quebec J2H 2H6 Canada RE: The tariff classification of a Viper Cabinet Intrado from Canada Dear Ms. Chevanelle: In your letter dated August 1, 2011 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Intrado Canada, Inc. The merchandise subject to this ruling is a Viper Cabinet Intrado. The Viper Cabinet Intrado includes various telecommunication elements, such as a modem, a router, Ethernet switches, a server, tape back-up, power supply, and UPS battery. The number of the elements may change according to the need and order of the customer. Intrado Canada serves public safety markets and the majority of telecommunication companies in the United States, including incumbent local exchange carriers (ILECs), competitive local exchange carrier (CLECs), wireless and voice over the Internet (VoIP) carriers. All of these elements are sold together as a “Telecom System Controller for 9.1.1. Centers”. The applicable subheading for the Viper Cabinet Intrado will be 8517.62.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Other apparatus for transmission or reception of voice, images or other data, including apparatus for communication in a wired or wireless network (such as a local or wide area network): Machines for the reception, conversion and transmission or regeneration of voice, images or other data, including switching and routing apparatus: Other." The general rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at (646) 733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division