N177218 August 12, 2011 CLA-2-40:OT:RR:NC:N4:421 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4016.99.6050 Mr. Arthur Colpak Colpak Design & Consulting 15 Monument Avenue Boston, MA 02129 RE: The tariff classification of a rubber tote bag from China Dear Mr. Colpak: In your letter dated July 24, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample provided with your letter is identified as CDC RBT #2 rubber tote bag. The bag is composed of styrene butadiene rubber (SBR). It has double handles and measures approximately 18 inches in width by 13 inches in height with a 4 ½ inch bottom gusset. The applicable subheading for the rubber tote bag will be 4016.99.6050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber, other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division