N175298 August 12, 2011 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:N3 356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2066 Ms. Maryellen Dennison The Folsom Corporation 43 McKee Drive Mahwah, NJ 07430 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s woven shirt from Bangladesh Dear Ms. Dennison: In your letter dated July 14, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned. Style RH28078 is a men’s shirt submitted in size Large. The outer shell of the garment is constructed from 100% cotton, solid color woven twill fabric. The body of the garment is lined with 100% cotton, yarn dyed flannel fabric and the sleeves are lined with polyester taffeta fabric with a light weight polyester fiberfill. Style RH28078 has a point collar, a left over right full front opening with seven button closures, two patch pockets with flaps and button closures on the chest, long vented sleeves with button closures on the cuffs, and a curved hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for Style RH28078 will be 6205.20.2066, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for men’s or boys’ shirts, of cotton: other: other: other: other: men’s. The rate of duty rate is 19.7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division