N174758 August 3, 2011 CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:N4:414 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9013.80.9000 Ms. Tina Jordan Mohawk Global Logistics 152 Air Cargo Road Suite 303 Syracuse, NY 13212 RE: The tariff classification of laser sights and red dot/green dot sights Dear Ms. Jordan: In your letter dated July 12, 2011 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Crosman Corporation. Model number 0423 is a trigger mounted laser sight. It projects a red beam for aiming with full adjustability. It does not provide magnification and it does not operate as an infrared sight. Three LR44X3 4.5 volt batteries are included. The sight operates in the visible wavelength range at 630 to 640 nanometers. The country of origin of model number 0423 is Taiwan. Model number NS0426 is a red dot/green dot sight. The sight does not provide magnification, and it does not operate as an infrared sight. You indicate that it can be mounted onto any gun. The country of origin of model number NS0426 is China. The applicable subheading for the laser sight, model number 0423, and the red dot/green dot sight, model number NS0426, will be 9013.80.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other optical appliances and instruments, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter: other devices, appliances and instruments: other. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at (646) 733-3019. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division