N174576 August 8, 2011 CLA-2-48:OT:RR:NC:2:234 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4820.10.2020 Ms. Judy L. Sucharitakul Perryman, Mojonier Company 9710 S. La Cienega Blvd. Inglewood, CA 90301 RE: The tariff classification of “sticky notes” from China Dear Ms. Sucharitakul: In your letter dated June 29, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Trucks Shields, LLC dba Signature Products Group. The ruling was requested on three styles of “Sticky Notes” identified as Model Numbers BPA1010 (Browning), MPA1010 (Mossy Oak Infinity), and RPA1010 (Realtree Outfitters APHD). The “sticky notes” consist of a pad containing one hundred, self-adhesive sheets of blank, colored paper adhered to a paperboard backer. The sheets of paper measure approximately 3 inches x 3 inches and have a pressure sensitive adhesive strip at the top on the back side of the paper. The colored “sticky notes” come in yellow, tan and grey sheets and have a printed design logo pictured over each respective brand name such as BROWNING® (Model No. BPA1010), MOSSY OAK® Brand Camo (Model No. MPA1010), and REALTREE TM OUTFITTERS (Model No. RPA1010). The “sticky notes” are packaged two pads together in a clear poly bag with an adhesive flap and a printed label adhered to each wrapper. The “sticky notes” are designed so that the user may make written entries on the face of each sheet, peel the sheet from the pad and affix it to a surface by means of the pressure sensitive adhesive coating present on the upper portion of the back side. The applicable subheading for the “sticky notes” will be 4820.10.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Memorandum pads, letter pads and similar articles. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Albert Gamble at (646) 733-3037. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division