N174229 August 8, 2011 CLA-2-32:OT:RR:NC:N2:237 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3214.10.0020 Mr. M. Andrew Gray W. R. Grace & Co.-Conn 7500 Grace Drive Columbia, MD 21044 RE: The tariff classification of a pressure sensitive adhesive in roll form from France. Dear Mr. Gray: In your letter dated July 6, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You provided a sample and product literature for our review. The sample will be retained. The subject merchandise is a one-inch thick pressure sensitive tile adhesive with reinforced fiberglass scrim on a roll with release paper. The item will be used to replace mortar, thin set or mastic for setting tile on dry wall, cement backer board for wall and countertop applications by directly pressing the aforementioned articles onto the adhesive. It is packed as a roll measuring 10 linear feet in a printed paper board box. The applicable subheading for the tile adhesive will be 3214.10.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Glaziers’ putty, grafting putty, resin cements, caulking compounds and other mastics; painters’ fillings: Mastics: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U. S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, by calling the TSCA Assistance Line at (202) 554-1404, by Fax at (202) 554-5603, by e-mail to: tsca-hotline@epa.gov or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at (646) 733-3038. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division