N173761 July 22, 2011 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3020, 4202.92.3031 Traci Manuel Virgo III 766 Knox Court Yardley, PA 19067 RE: The tariff classification of a sling bag and a drawstring backpack from China Dear Ms. Manuel: In your letter dated June 29, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your samples will be returned to you. Style NYRRDSFFB is sling bag constructed with an outer surface of 100% polyester textile material. It provides storage, protection, portability, and organization to food, beverages and personal effects during travel. It has an unlined storage compartment with no additional features. The bag has an opening at the top which secures when drawstring cords are pulled tight. The drawstring cords can also be worn over one shoulder. It measures approximately 14.5” (W) x 17” (L). Style NYRRDSFGB is a backpack constructed with an outer surface of 100% polyester textile material. It provides storage, protection, portability, and organization to food, beverages and personal effects during travel. It has an unlined storage compartment and no additional features. The bag has an opening at the top that secures when drawstring cords are pulled tight. The same drawstring cords also extend to the rear exterior and allow the user to wear the pack over the shoulders and on his or her back. The backpack measures approximately 14.5” (W) x 17” (L). The applicable subheading for the sling bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the backpack will be 4202.92.3020, HTSUS, which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, backpacks. The duty rate will be 17.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division