N173603 July 18, 2011 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:112 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8544.42.2000 Laura Roberts Customs Compliance Manager Otis Elevator Company 2301 N. Forbes Blvd, Ste 106 Tucson, AZ 85745 RE: The tariff classification of Elevator Traveling Cables from China Dear Ms. Roberts: In your letter dated June 20, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items concerned are Elevator Traveling Cables (Otis model numbers AAA174ANT995, AAA174ANT996, AAA174ANT997, and AAA174ANT998). These items are flat cable assemblies with multiple constructions of copper with PVC insulation (insulated electric conductors). Each cable assembly will be imported in rolls, with electrical connectors attached. These cables are referred to as hybrid telecommunication cables. They are used to facilitate the transmission of electronic communications for the occupants of the elevator car as well as to keep the elevator car in communication/contact with the elevator controller as the car travels between the top and bottom floor landings. The elevator traveling cables combine electric conductors carrying telecommunications signals with conductors carrying electrical power. These flat ribbon style cable assemblies incorporate separate sections (pods). Model numbers AAA174ANT995, AAA174ANT996, AAA174ANT998 consist of 5 pods, and model number AAA174ANT997 consists of 3 pods. Model numbers AAA174ANT995 and AAA174ANT996 incorporate 64 insulated conductors; only 4 of those conductors are used to supply power. Model number AAA174ANT997 incorporates 16 insulated conductors none of which is used to supply power. Model number AAA174ANT998 incorporates 74 insulated conductors; only 6 of those are used to supply power. Fewer than 10% of the conductors within these assemblies are used to supply power, the main function of these hybrid cables would be for telecommunication purposes. Each cable has a maximum voltage rating of 300 volts. The applicable subheading for the Elevator Traveling Cables (Otis model numbers AAA174ANT995, AAA174ANT996, AAA174ANT997, and AAA174ANT998) will be 8544.42.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Insulated wire, cable…: Other electric conductors, for a voltage not exceeding 1000 V: Fitted with connectors: Other: Of a kind used for telecommunications”. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at (646) 733-3008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division