N173596 July 27, 2011 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Mr. Bruno F. Romano Maribel International Freight Forwarders, Inc. 161-15 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from India Dear Mr. Romano: In your letter dated June 27, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Seeler Inc. Your sample will be returned. Style 67302 is a woman’s blouse constructed of knit and woven components. The back panel is constructed of 100% viscose knit fabric. The front panel is constructed of 60% viscose and 40% cotton woven fabric. The sleeveless garment features a round neckline embellished with heavy metal beads and sequins and a hemmed bottom. The woven component imparts the essential character of the garment. The applicable subheading for style 67302 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Women’s. The rate of duty will be 26.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett at (646) 733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division