N172324 July 19, 2011 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500 Janet Pendris Hampton Direct 291 Hurricane Lane P.O Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of a duffel bag from China Dear Ms. Pendris: In your letter dated June 20, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Item number 75007 is described as an “All-in-One Carry-On Bag w/ Garment Hanging Compartment.” It is a duffle bag constructed of 100% cotton textile material. The edges of the bag can be unzipped to reveal an interior pocket that extends the full length of the bag. This pocket serves as a garment bag. The bag provides storage, protection, portability and organization to articles of clothing and other personal effects during travel. It has a top zippered opening, two carrying handles, a removable shoulder-strap, and an open pocket on each end of the bag. When fully opened it measures approximately 21.5" (W) x 40" (L) x 1" (D). In the zipped position, the bag measures approximately 21.5" (W) x 11" (H) x 14" (D). Your sample is being retained by this office. The applicable subheading for the duffel bag will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 6.3% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division