N172076 July 27, 2011 CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:2:235 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3812.30.7000 Mr. Eric W. Cheng H&C Industries 1311 Crenshaw Blvd. Torrance, CA 90501 RE: The tariff classification of Sunsorb LS-292 from China Dear Mr. Cheng: In your letter dated June 06, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Sunsorb LS-292 is indicated to be a light stabilizer used in various coatings including various acrylics, paints and polyurethanes. It is a mixture of approximately 80 percent Bis (1,2,2,6,6,-Pentamethyl-4-Piperodinyl) Sebacate (CAS # 41556-26-7) and approximately 20 percent Methyl 1,2,2,6,6-pentamethyl-4-piperidyl Sebacate (CAS # 82919-37-7). The applicable subheading for the Sunsorb LS-292 will be 3812.30.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Prepared rubber accelerators; compound plasticizers for rubber or plastics, not elsewhere specified or included; antioxidizing preparations and other compound stabilizers for rubber or plastics: Other." The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at (646) 733-3046. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division