N171623 July 7, 2011 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6113.00.9025 Ms. Belinda Lopez Phillips-Van Heusen Corporation 200 Madison Avenue New York, N.Y. 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s jacket from Thailand Dear Ms. Lopez: In your letter dated June 10, 2011, on behalf of the Calvin Klein Division, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, CK style number BN2969, is a men’s hip-length jacket with a shell composed of a knit 65% polyester/35% rayon jersey fabric which is visibly coated on the outer surface with polyurethane. The polyurethane coating does not completely obscure the underlying knit fabric. The jacket has a stand-up collar, a full front opening secured by a zipper closure that extends to the top of the collar, long sleeves with ribbed-knit fabric cuffs and a ribbed-knit fabric waistband. The jacket has a zippered pocket on the left chest and two front pockets with zipper closures at the waist. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6113.00.9025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Garments made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906, or 5907: Other: Coats and jackets: Other: Men’s or boys’. The rate of duty will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at (646) 733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division