N171364 July 8, 2011 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:358 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.69.2030 Ms. Nicole Watson Cornerstone Brands, Inc. 5568 West Chester Road West Chester, OH 45069 RE: The tariff classification of a pair of girls’ pants from China. Dear Ms. Watson: In your letter dated June 14, 2011, on behalf of Garnet Hill, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. The submitted sample, Item Number 24817, is a girl’s pair of pants constructed from 40% cotton, 30% rayon. 25% nylon, 5% spandex knit fabric. The pants feature a waistband with five belt loops, a front zippered fly opening, a right over left one button closure at the waistband, two mock front pockets, two back patch pockets and hemmed bottoms. The applicable subheading for Item Number 24817 will be 6104.69.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), knitted or crocheted: trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of other textile materials: of artificial fibers: trousers, breeches and shorts, other: trousers and breeches. The duty rate will be 28.2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at (646) 733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division