N171215 June 30, 2011 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6212.90.0030 Mr. George M. Keller Customs Advisory Services, Inc. 1003 Virginia Ave. Suite 200 Atlanta, GA 30354 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s undergarment from China or Indonesia. Dear Mr. Keller: In your letter dated June 13, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client, Maidenform, Inc. The sample submitted will be returned. Styles CS648B is a woman’s undergarment constructed of 66% nylon and 34% elastane finely knit tricot fabric. The snug fitting undergarment is designed to be worn with a bra and extends from below the bust line to below the waist. The lightweight undergarment features a deep U-shaped neck-line that extends below the bust, fabric inserts that support the lower portion of the breasts, elasticized edging along the arm and neck openings, side seams, a U-shaped rear neck-line, and an unfinished bottom. You state that the undergarment is also designed to provide shaping and slimming throughout, and to provide stomach control and to hold in unsightly bulges along the back. The applicable subheading for Style CS648B will be 6212.90.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for which provides for Brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: Other . . . Of man-made fibers or man-made fibers and rubber or plastics. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Ivers at (646) 733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division