N171202 July 11, 2011 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:1:110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8536.50.9031 Mr. Gurminder Saini Ganz 1 Pearce Road Woodbridge, Ontario, Canada L4L3T2 RE: The tariff classification of a push-button switch from China. Dear Mr. Saini: In your letter dated June 14, 2011, you requested a tariff classification. The merchandise under consideration is identified as the Door Bell Ringer – Hummingbird, Model #ER18127. A sample was submitted with your ruling request and will be returned to you. The submitted sample consists of a momentary contact push-button switch mounted to a zinc metal frame with a hinged doorbell cover in the shape of a Hummingbird. The metal frame provides a means of mounting the switch and cover to an exterior wall for replacing a standard door bell switch. The push-button switch is a momentary contact switch constructed of clear plastic with a spring operated button and two set-screw terminals. By pressing the Hummingbird cover, the push-button switch is manually depressed, closing the normally open (NO) contacts which completes an electrical circuit. When the push-button is released, the contacts return to their normally open position. The switch is rated for 24 volts (V). The applicable subheading for Door Bell Ringer – Hummingbird with switch, Model #ER18127 will be 8536.50.9031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits, or for making connections to or in electrical circuits…for a voltage not exceeding 1000 V: Other switches: Other: Other: Push-button: Rated at not over 5 A: Momentary contact.” The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at (646) 733-3016. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division