N170975 June 29, 2011 CLA-2-40:OT:RR:NC:N4:421 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4016.99.6050 Mr. Lloyd James MacKenzie Shelving 247 Limited Units 1-2 Newtown Trading Estate Green Lane, Tewkesbury GL20 8HD United Kingdom RE: The tariff classification of a rubber mallet from China. Dear Mr. MacKenzie: In your letter dated June 15, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A photograph was provided with your letter. The mallet consists of a wood handle and a head of styrene butadiene rubber (SBR). The applicable subheading for the mallet will be 4016.99.6050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber, other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division