N170017 July 22, 2011 CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:2:239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.9290 Mr. Chris L. Henderson Phil Patterson Inc. 1209 Harney Street, Suite 250 Omaha, NE 68102 RE: The tariff classification of Maltilite 6080, imported in bulk, from Belgium Dear Mr. Henderson: In your letter dated June 8, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client The Scoular Company. The subject product, Maltilite 6080, is a concentrated aqueous solution of hydrogenated oligosaccharides composed of 60-64% maltitol and 17-23% sorbitol. The product, a maltitol syrup, is a mixture of a sugar ether, and a sugar alcohol indicated for use as a liquid sweetener in the food industry. The applicable subheading for Maltilite 6080 will be 3824.90.9290, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel (646) 733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division