N169935 June 27, 2011 CLA-2-65 OT:RR:NC:N3:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.6090 Mr. Jeffrey E. Berman Chesta Co., Inc. 145 West Columbus St. Pickerington, OH 43147 RE: The tariff classification of headwear from China. Dear Mr. Berman: In your letter dated June 2, 2011, on behalf of Russell Zumwalt, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you. The submitted sample identified as “My Shade” is made of knit man-made fiber fabric at the crown and the remainder of the item is pre-form foam laminated to aluminum sheeting. “My Shade” is perforated at the crown for ventilation. The aluminum component covers the neck and shoulders of the wearer. “My Shade” is trimmed with piping around the edges and at the peak. The purpose of “My Shade” is to deflect sunlight from the wearer. The applicable subheading for “My Shade” will be 6505.90.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Hats or other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made from lace, felt or other textile fabrics, in the piece (but not in strips)…Other: Other: Of man-made fibers: Knitted or crocheted or made up of from knitted or crocheted fabric: Not in part of braid, Other: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be 20 cents per kilogram plus 7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Praino at (646) 733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division