N169336 June 20, 2011 CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:2:239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90 Ms. Tristan W. Senegal Albemarle Corporation 451 Florida Street Baton Rouge, LA 70801 RE: The tariff classification for ADMA® WC-C Dear Ms. Senegal: In your letter dated June 2, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling for ADMA® WC-C. The product is a blend of Dodecyldimethylamine, Tetradecyldimethylamine, Hexadecyl- dimethylamine, Octadecyldimethylamine, Decyldimethylamine, and Octyldimethylamine. ADMA WC-C is a mixture of alkyldimethylamines indicated for use in the manufacture of quaternary ammonium compounds. The applicable subheading will be 3824.90, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel (646) 733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division