N169317 June 28, 2011 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:106 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8428.90.0190 Demetrius D. Jones, Vice President Crane Worldwide Trade Services 574 Airport South Parkway, Suite 400 Atlanta, GA 30349 RE: The tariff classification of a jack screw from Scotland Dear Ms. Jones: In your letter dated June 2, 2011 you requested a tariff classification ruling of your client, Power Jacks Ltd. of Fraserburgh, Scotland. The item under consideration has been identified as a Screw Jack, also known as a mechanical linear actuator, used in the elevation drive of a Heliostat or PV (Photovoltaic) panel for a solar power plant or solar array. In your ruling request you state that the screw jack is a mechanical device that converts the rotary motion of a motor (typically an electric motor) into linear motion. The motion conversion is done by the screw jack which contains a gear set and lead screw and nut arrangement. The gear set adjusts the input rotary motion to the required rotational speed and torque. This then drives either the lead screw or the nut in a linear motion pending on the design criteria. The resulting linear motion is used to position the elevation axis of the Heliostat or PV panel. In addition, you state that for this project the motor is supplied by the client and is not included. The applicable subheading for the Jack Screw will be 8428.90.0190, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other lifting, handling, loading or unloading machinery…: Other machinery: Other”. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Matthew Sullivan at (646) 733-3013. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division