N169163 June 28, 2011 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:1:106 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8431.49.9085 Mr. Robert Scott Williams Controls, Inc. 14100 SW 72nd Avenue Portland, OR 97224 RE: The tariff classification of Vertical Adjuster. Dear Mr. Scott: In your letter dated June 01, 2011 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is the Vertical Adjuster, a single axis positioner used to support and adjust the control pods for the Caterpillar M Series motor grader. A 24 VDC gear motor inside the adjuster lifts or lowers the control pods to the desired height. You state that the adjuster is proprietary to Caterpillar. The adjuster measures at 6 inches long, 5.5 inches wide by 15.1 inches height (19 inches fully extended). It weighs eight pounds and made of anodized aluminum. The applicable subheading for the Vertical Adjuster will be 8431.49.9085, HTSUS, which provides for “Parts suitable for use solely or principally with the machinery of headings 8425 to 8430…: Of machinery of heading…8429…: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Matthew Sullivan at (646) 733-3013. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division