N168595 June 16, 2011 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:358 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3050 Mr. Charles Santarelli Mersant International Ltd. 158-12 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a girl’s blouse from China. Dear Mr. Santarelli: In your letter dated May 25, 2011, on behalf of Parigi Group Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being retained for reference purposes. The submitted sample, Style# DGHI 4715 is a girl’s long sleeve blouse constructed of knit cotton fabric and featuring four horizontal rows of woven polyester ruffles covering the entire front portion of the blouse. The blouse features a V- neck, a full frontal opening with a right over left four snap closure and a hemmed bottom. The woven polyester ruffle fabric imparts the essential character of the garment; therefore, the garment will be classified based upon GRI 3(b), which states that garments will be classified by the component which gives them their essential character. As such, the garment is classified as a girl’s woven man-made blouse under subheading 6206, HTS. The applicable subheading for Style# DGHI 4715 will be 6206.40.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other, other: girls’: other. The rate of duty will be 26.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at (646) 733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division