N167915 June 22, 2011 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.33.5010 Ms. Lynne McGowan Hamrick’s, Inc. 742 Peachoid Road Gaffney, SC 29341 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s suit-type jacket from Bangladesh Dear Ms. McGowan: In your letter dated May 23, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested. Style 871G is a woman’s suit-type jacket constructed from 100% polyester woven fabric. The jacket is composed three or more panels sewn together lengthwise, two of which are in the front. The garment features a notched lapel-style collar, ¾ length sleeves, two pockets below the waist, and a full front opening secured by four button closures. The applicable subheading for style 871G will be 6204.33.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): Suit-type jackets and blazers: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Women’s. The rate of duty will be 27.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett at (646) 733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division