N167175 June 10, 2011 CLA-2-79:OT:RR:NC:N1:113 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7907.00.6000 Georgette Lazzara Compliance Manager RF International 1983 Marcus Avenue, Suite 100 Lake success, New York 11042 RE: The tariff classification of a key ring from China Dear Ms. Lazzara: In your letter dated May 16, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Things Remembered. A sample of the key ring was submitted for our review and will be returned to you as requested. The merchandise concerned is an Executive Key Ring (SKU #605382). The key ring is composed of a steel split wire ring, a smaller round steel ring and a rectangular zinc plate. You indicate in your letter that the rectangular zinc plate can be engraved. The metal in each article that predominates by weight is zinc. The applicable subheading for the Executive Key Ring (SKU #605382) will be 7907.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of zinc, other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at (646) 733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division