N166976 June 1, 2011 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.19.9000; 8306.29.0000 Mr. Alec L. Krohn Hyperian Global Ltd. 9 Devonshire Square London, EC2M 4YF UK RE: The tariff classification of a statuette from the United Kingdom, a lapel pin from Thailand and a silk tie from Italy Dear Mr. Krohn: In your letter dated May 18, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Pictures of the merchandise were submitted with your request. The merchandise under consideration is a promotional pack, identified as a Rolls Royce Motor Cars Centenary Spirit of Ecstasy Dealer Pack. It will be used by Rolls Royce Motor Car showroom employees and is not intended for resale. These packs consist of silk ties, nickel plated brass lapel pins, and a stainless steel figurine on a medium density fiberboard (MDF) base. The figurine, lapel pin and the tie fabric pattern all depict the Spirit of Ecstasy (SOE), which is the name of the Rolls Royce hood ornament. The SOE resembles a forward leaning woman with arms stretched behind and above her and a wing-like cape extending out from her arms. The applicable subheading for the stainless steel figurine will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for bells, gongs and the like, nonelectric, of base metal…statuettes and other ornaments, and parts thereof, other. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the brass lapel pin will be 7117.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for imitation jewelry: of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the silk tie. Your request for a classification ruling should include the fiber content for the tie’s lining and the interlinings. Additionally, although your request also asked us to address the issue of marking, we need additional information to make our determination. Please provide a detailed explanation of how you propose to mark these articles upon importation. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you and mail your request to U.S. Customs and Border Protection, Customs Information Exchange, 10th Floor, One Penn Plaza, New York, NY 10119, attn: Binding Rulings Section. If your request does not involve sending a sample, you can re-submit your request and the additional information electronically. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at (646) 733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division