N166315 June 9, 2011 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.8030, 4202.92.9026, 6307.90.9889, 3924.10.4000 David King Solvit Products 1114 W. Harris Road Suite 101 Arlington, TX 76001 RE: The tariff classification of pet travel kit from China Dear Mr. King: In your letter dated April 15, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned to you. The sample you refer to as the “Homeaway Travel Organizer Kit” is a pet kit that includes a briefcase-style travel bag, a food bag, a polycarbonate water bottle, a collapsible water bowl and a collapsible food bowl. You have indicated that all of the pieces will be put up for retail sale as a set. However, for classification purposes the pieces are not considered to be a set and each piece will be separately classified. All the pieces except for the water bottle are constructed with an outer surface of 100% polyester textile material. The kit is designed to provide storage, protection, organization, and portability to a pet and various pet accessories when travelling or when leaving it with a sitter. The brief-case style bag has a textile-lined storage compartment with non-removable dividers that hold the accessories. The front exterior of the bag has two separate zippered pockets, one with a metal grommet for dispensing plastic waste bags which are not included. The bag also has a frontal flap with a zippered pocket across the width and secures with a plastic clip. Both the sides and the rear exterior of the bag have open mesh pockets. The bag has a rubber handle at the top and an adjustable removable webbed shoulder strap. It measures approximately 14.5” (W) x 11” (H) x 4.25” (D). The pet food bag is cylindrical in shape, has a textile-lined storage compartment and a hook-and loop closure at the top. It is designed to provide storage, protection, and portability to pet food. It measures approximately 13” (L) x 4.5” in diameter. The pet food bowl and the pet water bowl are exactly the same. They both have a textile-lined storage area, open tops and are collapsible. They each measure approximately 4” (H) x 7.25” in diameter. The water bottle has a one liter capacity and a twist on cap. It is meant to carry water for the pet water bowl. It measures approximately 9” tall. The applicable subheading for the briefcase-style bag will be 4202.12.8030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for attaché cases, briefcases, school satchels, occupational luggage cases and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.6% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the pet food bag will be 4202.92.9026, HTSUS, which provides for other containers and cases, with outer surface of man-made textile materials. The duty rate will be 17.6% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the pet water bowl and the pet food bowl will be 6307.90.9889, HTSUS, which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the water bottle will be 3924.10.4000, HTSUS, which provides for tableware, kitchenware…of plastics: tableware and kitchenware: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division