N166064 May 27, 2011 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:421 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9980 Mr. Gerardo Rafael Caro Smart International Institutional, Inc. ILA Building, Suite 207 Kennedy Avenue Km. 2.1 San Juan, PR 00926 RE: The tariff classification of plastic fasteners from Colombia Dear Mr. Caro: In your letter dated May 13, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The photograph submitted with your request is a two piece fastener made of molded plastic that will be used to create a long flat clasp to hold papers in a file folder. The fasteners will be packaged in bags of twenty units. The applicable subheading for the plastic fasteners will be 3926.90.9980, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 3926.90.9980, HTSUS, which are products of Colombia may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) or the Andean Trade Preference Act (APTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check our Web site at www.cbp.gov and search for the term “GSP”. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division