N165348 June 6, 2011 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.2511 Ms. Min Xie Phillips-Van Heusen Corp. 200 Madison Ave. New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s insulated jacket from Indonesia Dear Ms. Xie: In your letter dated May 9, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted is being returned as you requested. The item in question, Tommy Hilfiger style # THBRSUMFALL1150, is a men’s jacket with a shell made from a woven 49.2% wool/47% polyester/2.1% nylon/1.7% acrylic fabric. It has a 100% polyester nonwoven batting quilted to a woven lining in the body and sleeves. The jacket is constructed from six panels sewn together lengthwise and has a full front opening with a two-button closure, long sleeves with four buttons on the sleeve placket, pockets with flaps at the waist, a pocket in the chest, several interior pockets, a vented back seam and a notched lapel and collar. Although styled like a blazer, the degree of insulation is such that it is apparent that the jacket will be worn as protection against cold weather. The applicable subheading for Tommy Hilfiger style # THBRSUMFALL1150 will be 6201.93.2511, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other men’s anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, of man-made fibers, containing 36 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair. The rate of duty will be 49.5 cents/kilo plus 19.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist William Raftery at (646) 733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division