N164063 May 17, 2011 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Min Xie Phillips-Van Heusen Corporation 200 Madison Avenue New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a lanyard from China Dear Ms. Xie: In your letter dated May 3, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a textile lanyard. The sample is described as “a plastic ID pouch with lanyard,” style #THBRHOLACC001. It is constructed of a 100% polyester woven fabric strap (3/4” wide) with the name and logo of Tommy Hilfiger woven in throughout its length. The strap is folded over and sewn to create a long loop holding a plastic snap buckle. The buckle in turn holds a 2” fabric loop; a metal split ring with a metal J-hook is attached to this loop. The J-hook holds a clear plastic sleeve (4-1/2” x 2-1/2”). The lanyard is intended to be worn around the neck to suspend and display the plastic sleeve holding the ID card the sleeve would eventually contain. The applicable subheading for the Tommy Hilfiger lanyard style #THBRHOLACC001 will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. You state that the classification for the lanyards should be in subheading 4202.92.9060, HTSUS, which provides for other containers and cases, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic. However, Customs has ruled in HQ 965072, dated September 19, 2001, that textile fabric lanyards with plastic ID sleeves are classifiable as made up textile articles in heading 6307, HTSUS. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The sample will be returned as you requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division