N163936 May 27, 2011 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031, 4202.99.9000 Harriet Kessler Labels Unlimited, Plastique 8199 NW 71st Street Miami, FL 33166 RE: The tariff classification of shopping-style tote bags from China Dear Ms. Kessler: In your letter dated April 29, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your samples will be returned to you. The style you refer to as the “Brown Kraft Bag” is a shopping-style tote bag constructed with an outer surface of paper that is reinforced with a backing of non-woven polypropylene (PP) textile material. It is designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to its contents. It has a main compartment with no additional features. The bag has an open top trimmed with polypropylene and two polypropylene carrying handles. The tote bag is of a durable construction and suitable for prolonged use. It measures approximately 12.5” (W) x 13.5” (H) x 8.5” (D). The style you refer to as the “Port-a-Fold Bag” is a shopping style tote bag constructed with an outer surface of man-made textile materials. It is designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to its contents. It has an unlined main compartment with a hanging wall pocket on the sidewall. The bag has an open top and two webbed carrying handles. It has a flap with a hook-and-loop strip on the underside so that it can be folded-up. It measures approximately 15” (W) x 12” (H) x 3.5” (D) when opened. The applicable subheading for style “Brown Kraft Bag” will be 4202.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides, in part, for other containers and cases, other, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style “Port-a-Fold Bag” will be 4202.92.3031, HTSUS, which provides travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division