N163896 May 24, 2011 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6212.90.0030 Mr. George M. Keller Customs Advisory Services, Inc. 1003 Virginia Ave. Suite 200 Atlanta, GA 30354 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s undergarment from Indonesia or Thailand. Dear Mr. Keller: In your letter dated April 28, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client, Maidenform, Inc. The sample submitted will be returned. Style 77340 is an underwear camisole constructed of 80% nylon and 20% lycra elastane powernet fabric. The snug fitting garment covers the torso from the top of the bust to below the waist. A scalloped knit lace-like trim constructed of 86% nylon and 14% spandex fabric with inwrought designs borders the V-styled front of the garment. The garment features side seams, elasticized edging along the U-shaped neck-line at the rear, elasticized arm openings and a hemmed bottom. You state that the garment is designed to lift the breasts, provide shaping and slimming throughout; and to hold in the bulges along the back. The applicable subheading for Style 77340 will be 6212.90.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for which provides for Brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: Other . . . Of man-made fibers or man-made fibers and rubber or plastics. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Ivers at (646) 733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division