N163455 May 27, 2011 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.4500, 4202.92.1500 Min Xie Phillips-Van Heusen Corporation 200 Madison Avenue New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of handbags and a tote bag from China Dear Ms. Xie: In your letter dated April 25, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your samples will be returned to you. Style THBRHOL1101 is a handbag constructed with an outer surface of 51% cotton and 49% polyester textile material. It is designed to hold the small personal effects that are normally carried on a daily basis. The bag has a textile-lined storage compartment with a zippered pocket and two open pockets on the sidewalls. It has a nylon zipper closure at the top and two carrying handles. The handbag measures approximately 12.5” (W) x 10” (H) x 6” (D). Style THBRHOL1102 is a tote bag constructed with an outer surface of 51% cotton and 49% polyester textile material. The tote bag is designed to provide storage, organization, protection and portability to personal effects during travel. The bag has a textile-lined storage compartment with a zippered pocket on the sidewall. It has a zipper closure at the top and a single shoulder strap. The tote bag measures approximately 15” (W) x 11” (H) x 5.5” (D). Style THBRHOL1103 is a wristlet-style handbag constructed with an outer of 51% cotton and 49% polyester textile material. It is designed and sized to contain the small personal effects that are carried on a daily basis. The bag has a textile-lined storage compartment with no additional features and a nylon zipper closure at the top. There is a strap attached to the zipper pull which can be worn around the wrist. The wristlet-style handbag measures approximately 5” (W) x 3.5” (H). Textile articles that are constructed of a blended fabric are classified as if they are wholly of the fiber that predominates by weight. In this case, the cotton is the predominating textile material. Please note that even a slight change in the fiber content may result in a change of classification. The handbag and tote bag may be subject to laboratory analysis by Customs and Border Protection (CBP) at the time of importation. If the fabric is other than the construction stated in your request, the bags may be reclassified by CBP at that time. The applicable subheading for style THBRHOL1101 and style THBRHOL1103 will be 4202.22.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style THBRHOL1102 will be 4202.92.1500, HTSUS, travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the larger size of style THBRHOL1101. Your request for a classification ruling should include the actual sample. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division