N162035 May 12, 2011 CLA-2-95:RR:OT:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Mr. Tony To Silver Lining Limited 29/F Paul Y Centre 51 Hung To Road Kwung Tong Hong Kong, China RE: The tariff classification of a Valentine’s Message Bottle from China. Dear Mr. To: In your letter, undated, but received on April 23, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted catalog pages and a sample of a Valentine’s Message Bottle, identified as style number 555489. The article consists of a glass bottle decorated in the middle with a red heart-shaped label that measures approximately 2-3/4” in height x 2-3/4” across, with the printed words, “Valentine’s Message Bottle.” The narrow neck of the bottle is decorated with a red textile bow. Inside the bottle is a rolled piece of paper resting on pink plastic rose petals. The paper has a printed love message in red ink that references Valentine’s Day as the “perfect time” to tell a person how much you love them. The love message is surrounded by printed red hearts. The bottle is sealed with a cork, which you state has a poor sealing design, and is not intended for repetitive use or food/beverage storage purposes. You further state that the bottle will be advertised, marketed and sold exclusively for Valentine’s Day and have supplied catalogue pages showing the Valentine’s Message Bottle sold in your “Valentine Gift Catalogue.” The applicable subheading for the Valentine’s Message Bottle, identified as style number 555489, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at (646) 733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division