N161504 May 13, 2011 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Anita Salazar C.H. Powell Company 830 Dillon Drive Wood Dale, IL 60191 RE: The tariff classification of a shopping-style tote bag from China Dear Ms. Salazar: In your letter dated April 14, 2011, on behalf of Chronicle Books LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned to you. A style number was not provided for the sample submitted. The item is a shopping-style tote bag constructed of non-woven textile material with an outer surface of plastic sheeting. The tote bag has an open top and double carrying handles. The interior of the bag has an unlined main compartment and one flat open pocket sewn on the inside. The tote bag is designed to provide protection, portability, storage, and organization to clothing, sundry articles, or personal effects during travel. The bag is of a durable construction and suitable for repetitive use. It measures approximately 11" (W) x 15" (H) x 5.5" (D). The applicable subheading for the shopping-style tote bag will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division