N161329 May 19, 2011 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6105.20.2010 Mr. Mike Rizner Augusta Sportswear 425 Park West Drive Grovetown, GA 30813 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit shirt from Mexico. Dear Mr. Rizner: In your letter dated April 15, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Holloway Sportswear. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 221008 “Diamond 4-Way Stretch Baseball Jersey” is a men’s knit shirt constructed from two different finely knit fabrics. The front panel and the sleeves are constructed from 91% nylon, 9% spandex in colors and 90% polyester, 10% spandex in white. The mesh knit back panel is constructed from 94% nylon, 6% spandex in colors and 93% polyester, 7% spandex in white. The front panel measures 17 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the horizontal direction and 30 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the vertical direction. The back panel measures 17 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the horizontal direction and 18 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the vertical direction. The shirt has a Henley neckline; a partial front opening with a one button closure; short, hemmed sleeves; a woven fabric label on the lower left front panel; and a curved, hemmed bottom. Style 221008 will be imported in Adult (men’s) sizes XS - 3XL. The applicable subheading for Style 221008 will be 6105.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ shirts, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: men’s. The duty rate is 32% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646- 733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division