N160976 May 4, 2011 CLA-2-70:OT:RR:NC:N2:226 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7009.92.1000 Ms. Georgette Lazzara R. F. International, Ltd. 1983 Marcus Avenue Suite 100 Lake Success, NY 11042 RE: The tariff classification of a framed two-sided glass mirror compact from China Dear Ms. Lazzara: In your letter dated April 15, 2011, on behalf of your client, Things Remembered, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A photograph of the article was submitted with your ruling request. The product under consideration, designated as “Satin Bow Compact” - SKU #641579, is a heart-shaped, two-sided glass mirror compact encased in a hinged silver-plated, zinc alloy frame. It features two glass mirrors, one side regular magnification and the other two times magnification. The compact measures approximately 3.4 inches x 3.4 inches x 5 inches. The top of the case features a recessed bow studded with glass crystals. A protective textile pouch is included with the mirror. The applicable subheading for the framed two-sided glass mirror compact with textile pouch will be 7009.92.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for glass mirrors, whether or not framed, including rear-view mirrors: other: framed: not over 929 square centimeters in reflecting area. The rate of duty will be 7.8 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at (646) 733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division