N160857 May 6, 2011 CLA-2-61: OT:RR:NC:N3:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2079 Mr. Karl F. Krueger Radix Group International d/b/a DHL Global Forwarding 2660 20th Street Port Huron, MI 48060 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from Macau. Dear Mr. Krueger: In your letter dated April 8, 2011 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Orvis Company. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. The submitted sample, style 3Y63, is a woman’s “Orvis” label cardigan that is constructed from 100% cotton jersey knitted fabric. The outer surface of the fabric measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the direction that the stitches were formed. The cardigan extends to below the waist and features a full front opening with a zipper closure, a piece constructed hood with a drawstring, long hemmed sleeves, two kangaroo pockets at the waist area, and a loose-fitting hemmed garment bottom. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.20.2079, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted (con.): Of cotton (con.): Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’: Other. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Francine Vivona-Brock at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division