N160796 May 10, 2011 CLA-2-70:OT:RR:NC:N2:226 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.5000 Ms. Mary Brinkman Kohl’s Department Stores – South Dock N56 W17000 Ridgewood Drive Menomonee Falls, WI 53051 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative glass article from China Dear Ms. Brinkman: In your letter, dated April 13, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding style H11 611A. A sample was submitted with your ruling request. In accordance with your request, the sample will be returned to you. Style H11 611A is a decorative article consisting of a cylindrical glass vase with pieces of drift wood decorating the outside portion of the product. (A handle is attached to the product which would allow this ornamental item to be hung and displayed.) Your letter indicates that Style H11 611A measures approximately 9.5 inches in height and eight inches in circumfrence. The depth of the glass vase is approximately 5.75 inches. The diameter of the opening measures approximately 4.75 inches. You advised our office that the unit value of this item is over five dollars. Although you described Style H11 611A as a “candle holder,” the product has the form of a general purpose household/decorative article. Although this article can hold a candle, its form indicates that it is capable of holding a wide variety of other items as well. It is not clearly designed as a lamp or lighting fitting. The applicable subheading for Style H11 611A will be 7013.99.9000, HTSUS, which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes…other glassware: other: other: other: valued over three dollars each: other: valued over five dollars each. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division