N160138 May 3, 2011 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0075 Ms. Ludene Murphree Levi Strauss & Co. 1155 Battery Street 3rd Floor San Francisco, CA 94111 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Indonesia Dear Ms. Murphree: In your letter dated April 5, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested. The submitted sample, style 77072-0001, is a woman’s jacket constructed from 98% cotton and 2% elastane woven fabric. The collared jacket features long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, two chest pockets with buttoned flaps, a full front opening secured by six metal shank buttons, two pockets at the waist, and a banded bottom with adjustable button tabs on both sides The applicable subheading for style 77072-0001 will be 6211.42.0075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women’s or girls’: Of cotton: Jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The rate of duty will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett at (646) 733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division