N160135 May 5, 2011 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889; 6702.10.2000 Ms. Rachael Harris Simplicity Creative Group/WM Wright Co. 6050 Dana Way Antioch, TN 37013 RE: The tariff classification of headband embellishments from China Dear Ms. Harris: In your letter dated April 4, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted five samples of items that will be attached to headbands by sliding the headband either through fabric loops or slots cut into the back of each embellishment. Item 560305800 is a rosette made of woven textile fabric. Item 560301306 is a rosette made of open-work knit fabric with a plastic rhinestone glued to the center. Item 560296937 is a rosette made of two fabrics, one open-work knit and one woven, embellished with chicken feathers. Item 560299836 is a velvet bow with faceted plastic studs glued to the entire front with fabric loops on both ends. The applicable subheading for the headband embellishments item numbers 560305800, 560301306, 560299836 and 560296937 will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Item 560295174 is an artificial flower composed of petals made of plastic sheeting backed with a textile material. The petals are embellished with genuine chicken feathers. Attached to the center of the flower are plastic parts, designed to recreate the appearance of the flower’s reproductive organs. The applicable subheading for item 560295174 will be 6702.10.2000, HTSUS, which provides for artificial flowers, foliage and fruit and parts thereof; articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit: of plastics: assembled by binding with flexible materials such as wire, paper, textile materials or foil, or by gluing or by similar methods. The rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Your samples will be returned as you requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division