N160016 May 6, 2011 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9504.10.0000 Mr. Mark Ombrellaro TN Games 2515 152nd Ave NE Redmond, WA 98052 RE: The tariff classification of the 3RD Space Trigger from China and/or Taiwan Dear Mr. Ombrellaro: In your letter received on April 12, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Photographs and descriptive literature of the 3rd Space Trigger were received with your inquiry. The 3RD Space Trigger is a specialized micro-console device that is to be used solely with the Xbox 360, PlayStation 3 and Wii video game consoles on certain compatible games. The device adds additional functionality to the 3RD Space Vest device when used in conjunction with top action/shooter video games, such as Call of Duty Series, Halo Series and Resident Evil 5. The 3RD Space Trigger connects between the video game console, vest and television via various cables. The 3RD Space Trigger integrates its own game drivers and seamlessly integrates them with the video game console’s output to create the appropriate “Physical 3-D” control signal to the vest. The 3RD Space Trigger works by analyzing the video output signal from the game console for specific events and three dimensional location cues that occur within the game action and synchronizes and relays this information to the 3RD Space Vest. For instance, if the video game character gets shot in the back, the 3RD Space Trigger translates this event and sends a signal to the 3RD SpaceVest which creates a physical impact on the game player’s back. The applicable subheading for the 3RD Space Trigger will be 9504.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Articles for arcade, table or parlor games…: Video games of a kind used with a television receiver and parts and accessories thereof.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at (646) 733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division