N159358 April 28, 2011 CLA-2-56:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5606.00.0090 Ms. Kelly Morrison Metropolis Customs Brokers, Inc. 156-15 146th Avenue, Suite 110 Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of chenille yarn from Italy Dear Ms. Morrison: In your letter dated April 6, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Orchard Yarn, of Carlstadt, New Jersey. You submitted a sample of chenille yarn, article number 8671, with a fiber content of 48% wool, 47% acrylic, and 5% nylon. It is constructed of a knit yarn with half-inch lengths of staple fibers caught in the loops of the knit yarn, creating the chenille effect (one-quarter inch on each side of the knit yarn). The applicable subheading for the chenille yarn, article number 8671, will be 5606.00.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for chenille yarn. The general rate of duty will be 8% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Your sample will be returned to you. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division