N159141 April 19, 2011 CLA-2-69:OT:RR:NC:4:428 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6914.90.8000, 7020.00.6000, 9403.90.7080 Ms. Jodi Pasciuto Walsh Attn Imports RT J4S The TXJ Companies, Inc. 700 Cochituate Road Framingham, MA 01701 RE: The tariff classification of drawer hardware from India. Dear Ms. Walsh: In your letter dated April 1, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Under consideration are three models of knobs designed for installation on drawers, referred to as style BPK350, style AK45P, and style AK160. Samples were submitted with your ruling request and will be returned to you. Each style includes four drawer knobs and their mounting hardware packaged together for retail sale in a plastic bag with a cardboard hang tag. Style BPK350 consists of a ceramic knob measuring approximately 1.3 inches long by 1.5 inches in diameter, through which is inserted a 3 inch long brass screw. Style AK45P is comprised of a glass knob shaped to resemble a stylized flower, measuring approximately .75 inches long by 1.75 inches in diameter, mounted on a 2 inch long brass screw. Style AK160 is a round wooden knob measuring approximately 1.5 inches in diameter, through which is inserted a 3 inch long brass screw. The applicable subheading for the ceramic drawer knob, style BPK350, will be 6914.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other ceramic articles: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 5.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the glass drawer knob, style AK45P, will be 7020.00.6000, HTSUS, which provides for “Other articles of glass: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the wooden drawer knob will be 9403.90.7080, HTSUS, which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Parts: Other: Of wood: Other.” The general rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nicole Sullivan at (646) 733-3028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division