N159015 April 21, 2011 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5404.90.0000 Mr. John M. Peterson Neville Peterson LLP 17 State Street, 19th Floor New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of textile strip from Germany Dear Peterson: In your letter dated April 4, 2011, and a follow-up submission dated April 15, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Tarkett Sports Inc., of Montreal, Quebec. With your second letter you submitted a sample of plastic strips made of linear low density polyethylene (LLDPE). Each strip is between 1.2 and 1.5 mm in width; the strips meet the dimensional requirements of textile strips contained in Section XI, Legal Note 1(g), Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). The strips are imported in strands that will be used in the manufacture of FieldTurf, an artificial grass surface for athletic fields. You also submitted a 4” x 6” piece of the finished FieldTurf. The applicable subheading for the strip not exceeding 5mm in width will be 5404.90.0000, HTSUS, which provides for strip and the like (for example, artificial straw) of synthetic textile materials of an apparent width not exceeding 5 mm. The rate of duty will be Free. (Your letter cites subheading 5404.90.90, but we assume that this was a typographical error, as there is no such subheading.) Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division