N157915 April 28, 2011 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8481.90.9085 Ms. Carmen V. Guillen Mitsubishi Motors North America Inc. 6400 Katella Avenue Cypress, CA 90630 RE: The tariff classification of heater air control damper links from Japan Dear Ms. Guillen: In your letter dated March 31, 2011 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive literature and technical drawings were included with your submission. The articles under consideration are described as heater air control damper links, part numbers 7801A110 and 7801A011. The heater air control damper link is a white molded plastic lever that is located on the side of the heater unit. The links are driven by two motors: one motor controls the mode and the other controls the air mix. The main function of these links is to open and close the heater unit door allowing the cold or heated air to flow to the selected section in the vehicle. The applicable subheading for the heater air control damper links will be 8481.90.9085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other parts of taps, cocks, valves and similar appliances. The rate of duty is free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at (646) 733-3009. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division