N157729 April 29, 2011 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Suzanne Beston Avanti Linens 234 Moonachie Road Moonachie, NJ 07074 RE: The tariff classification of knitted trimming with plastic charms, from China Dear Ms. Beston: In your letter dated March 29, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of Nautical Charm, a narrow knitted fabric (1/2” wide) of polyester yarns that has plastic charms (alternating seahorses and seashells) dangling from one edge approximately 1-1/2” apart. You state that it will be produced in a two-step process: after knitting, the charms are attached by hand. The fabric trimming is made up according to the terms of Note 7 to Section XI, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). The essential character of this composite good is imparted by the knit fabric. (General Rule of Interpretation 3(b), HTSUS, noted.) The finished trim is used in the United States to embellish bath towels. It is not a narrow woven ribbon and does not have a woven selvedge. The applicable subheading for the knitted trimming with plastic charms, Nautical Charm, will be 6307.90.9889, HTSUS, which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division