N157628 April 29, 2011 CLA-2-58:OT:RR:NC:TA:350 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5808.10.7000; 5907.00.6000; Mr. Josie Gonzalez, LCB, CCS Costco Wholesale Corporation 999 Lake Drive Issaquah, WA 98024 RE: The tariff classification of five decorative ribbon/trimming type items, from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Gonzalez: In your letter dated March 30, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted five representative samples which were identified as styles 12P01, 12P02, 12P03, 12P04 and 12P05, respectively. While we can respond to the classification of styles 12P01, 12P03 and 12P04, we will require additional information for the remaining two styles as described below. The first item, style 12P01, and red in color, consists of a narrow woven fabric measuring 3.9 centimeters in width that is composed of a 98.6% polyester/1.4% metallic blend. This fabric contains metallic yarns running lengthwise along its length, has a woven selvedge and has been coated on one side with a textile flock of unspecified composition. The third item, 12P03, and white in color, consists of a narrow woven fabric measuring 3.9 centimeters in width that is composed of a 98.6% polyester/1.4% metallic blend. This fabric contains metallic yarns running lengthwise along its length, has a woven selvedge and has been coated on one side with an unspecified textile flock. The fourth item, style 12P04, consists of a decorative braid measuring 0.6 centimeters in width. You write that it is composed of a 60.2% polyester/31.7% nylon/8.1% metallic blend. We will not be able to rule on the tariff classification of Costco trim Style 12P02 without the following information: Provide the generic name in English of each component in the fabric and indicate its relative weight, treating staple and filament fibers of the same generic fiber as separate materials (e.g. 60% polyester staple, Please indicate the machine on which this trim was produced. If knit, is it warp knit or weft knit? Provide a detailed description of how the trim is made, describing each step in the production process. Is the trim produced entirely in one operation? We require the following information before we can rule on Costco style 12P05: Please indicate the machine on which this trim was produced and explain exactly how it was created. Are the strips metalized? How were the puffs created? The applicable subheading for styles 12P01 and 12P03 will be 5907.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for textile fabrics otherwise impregnated, coated, or covered, … not laminated, … of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be Free. The applicable subheading for style 12P04 will be 5808.10.7000, HTS, which provides for … braids in the piece, …, of cotton or man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 7.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Two of the products for which you seek classification advice (styles 12P01 and 12P03) may be subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection. You can contact them at http://www.trade.gov/ia/ (click on "Contact Us"). For your information, you can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at http://www.usitc.gov (click on "Antidumping and countervailing duty investigations"), and you can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using the AD/CVD Search tool at http://www.cbp.gov (click on "Import" and "AD/CVD"). This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at (646) 733-3044. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division