N157155 April 21, 2011 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.50.5020 Ms. Tammy C. Simoneau Norman G. Jensen, Inc. 395 Caswell Avenue Derby Line, VT 05830-1439 RE: The tariff classification of three women’s jackets from China Dear Ms. Simoneau: In your letter dated March 24, 2011, on behalf of Raymond Lanctot Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Three samples were submitted as follows: Style number Nl1210700, Nl1210701 and Nl1210702 are three women’s hip-length jackets. Each jacket has a shell composed of a woven 100% polyester fabric which has a visible Teflon coating on the inner surface. Style Nl1210701 has visibly coated knit fabric inserts that extend along the length on the outer sides of each panel to under the armholes and along the lower length portion of each sleeve. Style Nl1210702 has a visibly coated knit fabric insert along the armhole area on each side of the rear panel. All of the jackets are lined with a knit mesh 100% polyester fabric. Style Nl1210700 is slightly fitted at the waist and has a stand-up collar, a full front opening secured by a zipper closure that extends to the top of the collar and an overlapping flap with six snap closures that covers the front zipper area. The jacket has long hemmed sleeves with banded cuffs, two front pockets with zipper closures at the waist, a double cross-over free hanging rear yoke and a drawcord tightening through the bottom hem. Style Nl1210701 is slightly fitted at the waist and has an integral hood with a drawcord tightening, a stand-up collar and a full front opening secured by a zipper closure that extends to the top of the collar. The garment’s hood can be rolled up and secured within the collar by a zipper closure. The garment has two front pockets with zipper closures at the waist, long sleeves with a tab secured by a hook and loop fastener at the wrist area, a free hanging rear yoke that covers the mesh lining and a drawcord tightening through the bottom hem. Style Nl1210702 is slightly fitted at the waist and has an integral hood with a drawcord tightening, a stand-up collar and a full front opening secured by a zipper closure that extends to the top of the collar. The garment’s hood can be rolled up and secured within the collar by a zipper closure. The jacket has a two layer front yoke. The inner layer is of solid fabric, and the outer layer features punch holes in a decorative design. The jacket has long sleeves with elasticized cuffs, two front pockets with zipper closures at the waist and an elasticized bottom hem. The samples are being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for each jacket will be 6210.50.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: Other women’s or girls’ garments: Of man-made fibers: Other: Anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles. The rate of duty will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at (646) 733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division