N156154 April 19, 2011 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6212.90.0030; 6212.20.0020 Mr. George M. Keller Customs Advisory Services, Inc. 1003 Virginia Ave. Suite 200 Atlanta, GA 30354 RE: The tariff classification of women’s undergarments from Indonesia or Thailand. Dear Mr. Keller: In your letter dated February 25, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client, Maidenform, Inc. The samples submitted will be returned. Styles 00340 and 87340 are underwear camisoles constructed of 82% nylon and 18% lycra elastane powernet fabric. The snug fitting garments cover the torso from the top of the bust to below the waist. A scalloped knit lace-like trim constructed of 86% nylon and 14% spandex fabric with inwrought designs borders the V-styled front of both garments. The garments feature side seams, elasticized edging along the U-shaped neck-line at the rear and elasticized arm openings. You state that the garments are designed to lift the breasts, provide shaping and slimming throughout; and to hold in the bulges along the back. Style 85255 is referred to as a “Thigh Slimmer.” The tight fitting undergarment extends from the waist to above the knee and features a two-ply front center panel constructed of 72% nylon and 28% lycra elastane knit fabric. The balance of the undergarment is constructed of 83% nylon and 17% elastane knit fabric. The undergarment also features a lined crotch panel, a back center seam, and a fabric covered elasticized top. You state that the garment is designed to provide smooth shaping throughout the thighs, bottom and stomach. Style 85264 is referred to as a “Waistnipper Brief.” The tight fitting undergarment is constructed of 81% nylon and 19% elastane knit fabric. The high waisted undergarment is lined with a fabric made of 72% nylon and 28% lycra elastane mesh fabric. The undergarment features side seams, a lined crotch panel, a back center seam, a fabric covered elasticized top, and elasticized leg openings. The undergarment measures 14 inches from top to bottom. You state that the garment is designed to provide smooth shaping throughout and invisible tummy control. The applicable subheading for Styles 00340 and 87340 will be 6212.90.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for which provides for Brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: Other . . . Of man-made fibers or man-made fibers and rubber or plastics. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Styles 85255 and 85264 will be 6212.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: girdles and panty-girdles…of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Ivers at (646) 733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division